Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to the ActiveYou.co.uk website (the 'Site') which is owned and operated by NetPerform Limited (trading as Digitalbox Data) a member of the Digitalbox Group of companies), company registration number 09909900, Ground Floor, 2 – 4 Henry Street, Bath. BA1 1JT. NetPerform Limited is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 under registration number ZA157045. Any reference to “we” or “us” in this Privacy Policy means NetPerform Limited.

You do not need to register to browse the Site, but if you want to enter into any competition or to participate in any branded survey appearing on the Site, you will need to join the ActiveYou Scheme. Joining the ActiveYou Scheme means your details will be shared not only with the organisation who provides the competition prize or sponsors the survey in question, but with other organisations who we select, (sometimes based on interests you have shown when browsing the Site, or participating in competitions and surveys on the Site) from our trusted community of data partners ('Participating Data Partners'), for them to contact you about their products, services, promotions, offers and competitions, and/or to update their records for fraud prevention, debt tracing and anti-money laundering purposes. Section 1 of this Privacy Policy explains this in more detail and what you need to do if you do not want to receive such information - it is important that you read this before you submit your details to join the ActiveYou Scheme. Section 2 of this Privacy Policy sets out how we will use your Personal Information regardless of whether you join the ActiveYou Scheme ie when you are generally browsing and using the Site.

SECTION 1 - IF YOU HAVE JOINED THE ACTIVEYOU SCHEME

You will need to join the ActiveYou Scheme to enter into a competition or participate in surveys that appear on the Site. Joining also means we will share your personal details with:

  • Our Participating Data Partners – click here to see a list of the types of organisations our Participating Data Partners are drawn from (who may be from the UK, other European countries, the USA or Canada) and the types of goods or services you can expect to hear from us or them about as part of the ActiveYou Scheme ('Data Categories List') and/or
  • Other companies in the Digitalbox Group of companies – click here for a list of Digitalbox Group companies

This is so we or they can contact you with information about products, services, promotions, offers, competitions and surveys that may interest you. We or they may contact you in this regard by email, text message, post or telephone, according to the contact details you provided to us when you joined the ActiveYou Scheme or later updated with us. Our Participating Data Partners may combine this information with other information that they already have about you in their records (eg if they have separate dealings with you).

We very regularly review and update the Data Categories List (usually weekly) to ensure you continue to hear about the latest great information, offers, competitions and surveys, and so to stay up to date with the types of organisation you might hear from and the types of goods and services you might hear about, please regularly refer to this list. If we learn of great competitions and offers which are not related to the current range of topics in the Data Categories List, then we will check that you are interested in these before putting you in touch with the relevant Participating Data Partner(s).

Participating Data Partners:

The level of personal information we share with Participating Data Partners and how, depends on which activities you chose to participate in on the Site.

The following information that you provide to us through the ActiveYou Scheme (eg when registering, updating your details, entering competitions and participating on surveys appearing on the Site) ('Registration Details') will be shared, by way of either single or multiple use data licences, with organisations selected from our Participating Data Partners according to the Data Categories List ('Licensed Partners').

  • Title
  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number (mobile and fixed line)
  • Email address
  • Date of Birth
  • Answers to questions you complete on the surveys

Licensed Partners may contact you by email, text message, telephone or post using the type of contact details you provided to ActiveYou.

We usually only permit Licensed Partners to use these details to contact you in this way for a specified limited period. They are obliged to comply with data protection requirements regarding their holding and use of these details.

We will capture your IP address (see 'Cookies' section for more details) but this will not be shared with Participating Data Partners unless you participate in their Branded Survey (see below).

Participating Data Partners must comply with relevant data protection laws including screening (according to the method used to contact you) against the Telephone Preference Service ('TPS') and Mailing Preference Service ('MPS') prior to use.

Participating Data Partners may also use your personal information for the purposes of fraud prevention, e.g. anti money-laundering and debt tracing according to their privacy policies.

When you take a Branded Survey on the Site:

To help you choose which surveys you would like to participate in, it will be clear when you visit the Site, who the survey relates to ('the Survey Sponsor'). When you participate in a Survey, we will, in addition to the Registration Details referred to above, provide the Survey Sponsor with the following details ('Survey Details'):
  • IP address (the unique numbers that identify the computer you are using to participate in the Survey)
  • Your responses to the Survey and date of response and any other information specific to the Survey that you are asked to provide
  • Cookies captured from your use of the Site generally and in completing the Survey.

The Survey Sponsor will use your responses and the Registration Details to identify what future competitions, surveys, offers, and information about their products and services that you may be interested in, and to contact you by the methods referred to above. We do not place a specific timeframe on their using the Registration and Survey Details, however please be assured that the Survey Sponsor is obliged to comply with data protection laws regarding their holding and use of such information.

Please note that by ticking the box provided to register with the ActiveYou Scheme, you are agreeing to be contacted by the companies running the Branded Surveys by the methods referred to above, including by telephone. This will this take preference over any registration with the Telephone Preference Service of the number you have provided to us or updated with us through the ActiveYou Scheme. It is always your choice as to whether you want to receive such calls, so if you are registered with the Telephone Preference Service and decide you no longer wish to hear from ActiveYou, you can leave the ActiveYou Scheme at any time (See 'How to Unsubscribe' below). If you no longer wish to hear from any of the companies running the Surveys who we have put you in touch with, you will need to contact them each directly to request this. This also applies to any other preference service you may have registered with such as the Mailing Preference Service.

When you agree be contacted by a site sponsor:

If you agree to be contacted by one or more of our site sponsors by ticking the sponsors box on the registration page your registration details will be shared with these sponsors and you agree to be contacted by email, telephone and SMS.

When you enter a competition on the Site

All competitions on the Site are either sponsored by us or a third party sponsor ('Competition Sponsor'). Each competition page contains the details of the relevant Competition Sponsor for that competition. Your Registration Details, IP address and details that you submit when entering the competition will be used to administer the competition and as follows:

  • If you enter a competition which is sponsored by us, these details may be shared immediately with the Participating Data Partners.
  • If you enter a competition which is sponsored by a Competition Sponsor then we will pass your details:
    • Immediately with the Competition Sponsor according to the preferences you choose when completing your entry to the competition; and
    • after expiry of 30 days from entering the competition, with Participating Data Partners.

Some competitions on the Site have additional provisions for how your personal information is used so please ensure you read the particular terms and conditions for each competition before taking part in those competitions.

If you win a competition on the Site

The full name of all winners will be automatically displayed against the details of all competitions on the Site under the 'Winners' page in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

If you have won a competition on the Site you will be contacted by ActiveYou with details of how to claim your prize and we will ask you whether you would like to add a testimonial and/or photo to the 'Winners' page. If you choose not to provide a testimonial or photo then your full name will remain displayed on the 'Winners' page against the competition that you have won unless you ask us to remove your details from the 'Winners' page. You can ask to be removed from the 'Winners' page at any time (see 'Contact Us' below).

Social Media

Please note that the information that we gather about you may be uploaded and shared to and from social media platforms for targeting and retargeting purposes. For example if you 'like' a page or feature or share a tweet then we may use the marketing features of social media platforms to let you know about other similar products, services, promotions, offers or competitions in accordance with your settings on those social media platforms. Please see the privacy policies for the social media platforms that you are subscribed to for further details.

Sharing your details with Digitalbox Group Companies

We may share any of the personal information you provide or we obtain from you from the Site or in our dealings with you, so that we can create a group level picture of how you use the Site, and what interests you have based on how you use the ActiveYou Scheme, and for general group management information purposes. They may use this information to identify which of their products and services may be of interest to you, and to contact you about them as described above.

How to Unsubscribe

You can leave the ActiveYou Scheme at any time by visiting http://www.activeyou.co.uk/unsubscribe or by emailing dataprotection@netperform.co.uk or by writing to us at Ground Floor, 2 – 4 Henry Street, Bath. BA1 1JT. If you leave the ActiveYou Scheme your contact details will be placed in a suppression file and you will not receive any further marketing communications from ActiveYou and ActiveYou will cease sharing your details with Participating Data Partners and Digitalbox Group companies for marketing purposes. Please however note that there may be a brief period of time between your unsubscribe request and suppression to allow our systems to update. If you no longer wish to receive information Participating Data Partners or from Digitalbox Group Companies you will need to request this from them directly.

Please note that ActiveYou and Digitalbox Group companies may still need to retain your details for use for the non-direct marketing purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Useful Information

For useful information about data protection you can visit:

  • The Direct Marketing Association: www.dma.org.uk
  • The Information Commissioner: www.ico.org.uk
  • The Citizens Advice Bureau: www.adviceguide.org.uk

SECTION 2 – GENERAL USE OF THE SITE

Sharing your personal information

We may share your personal information as follows:

  • with anyone we use to help us to operate our business such as contractors, consultants, advisers and agents. We will put in place appropriate measures to ensure your personal information remains protected
  • with any person (including our or their legal and professional advisers) with whom we are negotiating to sell or transfer the company or our business or any part of it, or as part of any group re-structure or re-organisation. In respect of any resulting transfer, sale, group restructure or re-organisation, the transferee, purchaser or relevant group company, may use your personal information in the same ways as explained in this Privacy Policy
  • with regulatory bodies, government authorities or other authorities to comply with our regulatory obligations and industry standards
  • with the police and other investigatory authority where we consider it reasonable to do so in order to protect our business, premises, visitors and staff
  • with any individual or entity where we are required to do so by law (for example, pursuant to a court order)

Transfer of Information outside the UK

In conducting our business we, our contractors, agents and advisers, may transfer your personal information to countries outside the UK (including outside the European Economic Area), whose data protection laws may not be equivalent to those in the UK. If we do so, we will put in place appropriate measures for the protection of your personal information in such countries.

Security

Information provided through the Site is stored on our secure servers or those of any third party we engage to provide our IT platform, and is encrypted using standard technology

Whilst we will have appropriate measures in place to protect personal information you send to the Site, we cannot guarantee the security of the internet, so please refrain from sending us particularly private or sensitive details in any free text fields, please only provide such details to the extent that specific data fields are provided.

Accessing your Personal Information

You have the right to make a Subject Access Request, i.e. a right to be told whether we hold your personal information and, subject to certain exceptions, to be provided with a copy of such information. If you would like to make a Subject Access Request, please do so in writing to the address in the Contact Us section below. Please note that a fee of £10 is payable for each Subject Access Request made. Should you wish to exercise this right against any other company in the Digitalbox Group of companies and/or against any of the Participating Data Partners referred to in Section 1 above, you will need to make a separate Subject Access Request (and pay the fee to each company in question.

Third Party Links

The Site may contain links to the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any third party website, please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies which we would encourage you read.

Cookies

This Site uses Cookies. Please read our Cookies Policy

Changes to this Privacy Policy

How we use your Personal Information is kept under regular review and changes are published on this page. This page was last updated on the date shown at the bottom of this policy.

Contact Us

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, or you wish to leave the ActiveYou Scheme, or update any of your personal details, or remove your details from the 'Winners' page, you can contact us by writing to us or emailing us at:

Postal Address:




ActiveYou
Ground Floor
2 – 4 Henry Street
Bath
BA1 1JT
Email: hello@netperform.co.uk

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 4th April 2017