Privacy Policy - last updated on May 11th, 2016

DATA COLLECTION NOTICE

Set out below are some valued, third party data partners who may send you marketing messages. From time to time we may add or remove businesses from this list and we will update this web page accordingly.


Automotive

Alfa Romeo

BMW

Chysler

Citroen

Confused.com

Fiat

Ford Motors

Goalover

Infiniti

Jaguar

Jeep

Lexus

Mini

Nissan

Precision Infinity

PS Group

Volvo


Broadband

National Broadband Service

Primus Broadband

Simplify Digital

Virgin Media


Broadband & TV

Direct Save Telecom

SKY - RESQ


Charity

Age Uk

Alzhemiers

Cancer Research UK

Crisis

Dogs Trust

Ethicall

Great Ormond Street

Greenpeace

Guide Dogs

Kidney Research

Macmillan

Marie Curie

Mencap

NSPCC

NTT Fundraising

PDSA

RNLI

RSPB

Word Wildlife Federation


Competition Sites

Croggles

Get Me A Ticket

Offerx

Paid Offers

Survey Central

UKPrize


Daily Deals

Bespoke Offers

Daily Deals

Discount Vouchers

Go Groopie

GoGroopie

Here For A Day

Mighty Deals

MyVoucherCodes


Debt & Finance

Barclaycard

Card One Banking

Clark Richards

Debt Advisory Line

Debt Free Direct

Eagle Claims

EU Delay

Media Tactics

Natwest RBS

Scottish Friendly


Education

E-Careers

Home Learning College

Learn To Trade


Fashion

Arcadia Group

Barbour

Ben Sherman

Farfetch

Feelunique

Joy the Store

LaCoste

Next

Ralph Lauren

Shop Direct

TOMS

Uniqlo

Wolford


Finance

Blueberry Wealth

Bvocal

Franklin Hughes

Morses Club

The Yes Card

Think Financial


Freebie Sites

FreebiesWorld.co.uk

Freestuff.eu

Latest Freestuff

MagicFreebies


Gambling

888 Holdings

Bet Fair

Betclic

Betfair

Betsson Group

Big Fat Lotto

Bingo Diamond

BoyleSports

Coral

Euromillions Lottery

Gala

Geo lotto

Labrokes

Ladbrookes

Little Star Media

Paddy Power

Planit UK

Play2WinCasino

Sky Bet

The Football Pools

Unibet

William Hill

Winner.com


Gardening

MBL Group

Price Engines

Quotatis Limited


General Marketing

1DayOneOffer

Accidents Direct

Acxiom

Adconian

All Grove

Annexio

Ascend

Aspect Web Media

Aunzton Communications UK LTD

b-Three Ltd

Beaufort Securities Ltd

Brunel Franklin

Calculatemypba.com

Callcredit Data Solutions Ltd

Carpeo

Census Data

Choose Leads

Claims Advisory Group

Clickbooth

DMLS

Doing Digital

Ginger Nut Media

Gordon Lockwood

Injury Law 4 U

Injury Support Network

Inspired Outsourcing Limited

JMR Financial Ltd

JRM Marketing

Landmark Law Ltd

Lead Performance

Leadx (Claims Guys)

Lifestyles Online

Lion Claim Line

Lito Marketing Ltd

Madison Legal

Mager Marketing

Manchester Outsouring

Manger Marketing

Marketing Punch

Marketing Source Ltd

McDowall

Med Assist Ltd 40k

Medassist ltd

Media Bowl

Media Tactics

Minus5Media Ltd

Nationwide Injury Lawyer

Nextgen Ltd

OK Claims

One-Direct

Paul Reybold Marketing

PDV Ltd

Sequoia Digital

Teradata

The Central Claims Group

The Pension Review Service

Total Reclaim

UK Data House

uk DataHouse

Unique Solutions

Veritas

Visio Digital

Web Clubs

WebClubs

XL Marketing


Health & Beauty

Acuvue

All Bran

Blooms Hearing

Clarins

Clear Smoke

Fitness First

Johnson & Johnson

Optical Express

Shave Kit

Special K

Ultralase

Virgin Active

Weight Watchers


Home & Lifestyle

Blinkbox

Huggies

Johnson & Johnson

LoveFilm

Money Dashboard

My Survey

Newspaper Readership – Dennis Publishing

PS Group

Sky

TARA

The Sun+

Toluna

Valued Opinions


Home Improvement

B&Q Kitchens

Habitat

Hillarys

Made

Tesco Kitchens & Bathrooms

Thomas Sanderson


Life Insurance

BestLifeCover

ESMI

Media Tactics

Prime Life Cover

Protected

Simply Life

The Review Bureau Ltd


Lottery

European Lottery Guild

Free-Lotto

LottoBytext

Postcode Lottery


Pension

Golden Charter

Grove Pensions

JMR Financial Ltd

Media Bowl

Media Tactics

Pension Right Limited

The Pension Review Service


Personal Injury

Nextgen Ltd


Premium Rate

iTech Logic

Lotto by Text

Media Tactics

Prize Pin

SB Digital Media ltd

SB7 Mobile

txtwinner.co.uk

UME Ltd


Sport

ESPN


Telecommunications

BT

BTG Home Solutions

Carphone Warehouse

Convergys

EE

Fone Factory

Intelling

Lead Performance

Liquid 11

Media Bowl

O2

Quality Comms

Quality Communication

ResQ

Simple Site

Vodaphone


Travel

Bono Tours

British Airways

Butlins

Celebrity Cruises

CheapFlights

Club La Costa

Cruise Club

Cyplon Holidays

Deal Checker

Disney

Easy Voyage

Holiday Discount Centre

Hotels.com

Ice Lolly

Lastminute.com

Lifestyle Media

Love Holidays

P&O

Paul Raybould Marketing

Qatar Airlines

Royal Caribbean

SAGA

Secret Escapes

Skyscanner

Thomas Cook

Tourism Ireland

Travel Bird

Visit Scotland

Visit Wales

Voyage Prive

Warner Leisure

Web-Clubs

Zurich


Utilities

Aquira

B&Q Boilers

British Gas

Carpeo

Choose Leads

Consumer Helper

EDF Energy

Energy Helpline

First Utility

Greenstar Energy

Helplink

Inspired Outsourcing Limited

Lead Performance

MediaBowl

Npower

Ovo Energy

PDV

PDV Lts

Precision Affinity Specialists Ltd

Previse Solutions

Save Britain Money

Scottish Power

Spark Energy

SSE

Synergy HES

Totemic

U Compare (ne) Ltd

U-Compare

Uswitch

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We, ActiveYou.co.uk take seriously the security of the personal information that you provide and takes every reasonable precaution to ensure that your information is used only in ways that you expect. Your personal information will be used for the purposes of marketing by ActiveYou.co.uk, its group of companies, and shared with other valued third parties for them to contact you with their marketing messages, with your agreement by email, post, telephone & SMS – click on ‘Data Collection Notice’ above to see a list of our third party data partners. It will also be used for us and them for identification, fraud prevention and tracing. ActiveYou.co.uk is owned and operated by NetPerform Limited Studio 2, Monmouth Street Studios, 30 Monmouth Street, Bath. BA1 2AN. NetPerform Limited is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 under registration number ZA157045 and operates in accordance with this law and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. For full details of how your personal information will be used and shared, please ensure you read each section of this Privacy Policy by clicking on all the headings set out below.


Disclosure

Your personal information submitted to ActiveYou.co.uk, that we gather from you using this website, and from you signing up to and using our service (eg your interests and demographics), will be shared with other companies within our group of companies, (‘the Digitalbox Group’) for our group companies to use and share in the same ways as described for ActiveYou.co.uk in this Privacy Policy, including in particular for sharing with third parties and partners who may send you their marketing messages. Please click here for a list of the companies currently in the Digitalbox Group - this may change from time. We may also share it with successors in title to our business, or if a Digitalbox Group company becomes part of another group of companies, for them to use in the same ways. We may also disclose your personal information to government bodies and law enforcement agencies when we are required to do so by law, or where we think it is appropriate to do so to protect our business, staff, clients, partners and users of this website and our services. We will share your personal information with third party companies for the purposes of market research, fraud prevention, tracing and identification. We will also share data with our suppliers who undertake data processing on our behalf and at our request, but with the appropriate controls in place to protect the privacy of your personal details. ActiveYou.co.uk is owned and operated by NetPerform Limited, Studio 2, Monmouth Street Studios, 30 Monmouth Street, Bath. BA1 2AN. NetPerform Limited is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 under registration number ZA157045 and operates in accordance with this law and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you participate in a competition or offer we typically collect your name, address, telephone number, email address and date of birth. Sometimes other information may be collected which usually relates to the offer in which you participate. The information is collected so that we can fulfil the service we are providing to you which includes passing your information to the Partner providing the information and/or competition in which you are interested. Also you are giving your permission for us to share your information with third parties including Optical Express (Westfield) Limited who provide products or services which we think will be of interest to you, which may be unrelated to the offerings on this Site.


When you participate in a competition and/or enquire about an offer you are also agreeing to receive promotional offers from ActiveYou.co.uk, the partner company sponsoring the competition/offer and possibly third parties based in the UK, other European countries, USA or Canada. These promotional offers could be sent to you by email, in the post, by telephone or by text message. Please be aware that countries outside the European Union may have less stringent data protection standards than those within it, and that by signing up on this website you are acknowledging that your personal details may be transferred to those countries. You also agree for your information to be passed to a tracing company to be used for their products & services.

If you would prefer not to receive promotions in the future, you can unsubscribe at any time. Please see how to unsubscribe below.


Some ActiveYou.co.uk competitions have specific terms and conditions relating to how your data is used and it is advisable to read and understand this information. If you have responded to ActiveYou.co.uk competitions or offers through a third party partner site, it is possible that the third party may also hold your information and will be using it to make you offers.


Subject to the marketing preferences you have indicated to us, ActiveYou.co.uk reserves the right to transfer or sell your personal information to companies as further described in this notice including as referred to in our Data Collection Notice.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

The information that you provide to ActiveYou.co.uk, is held by both ActiveYou.co.uk and the Partners sponsoring the competition or offer. In respect your dealings with ActiveYou.co.uk, we centralise all the personal information we collect about you and use this to create a profile of your interests and/or your demographics so that ActiveYou.co.uk can provide you with information, and also to help our Partners understand offers that may interest you. Where ActiveYou.co.uk uses specialist third party suppliers to carry out the fulfilment to send the offers to you, we will still maintain our control of your personal information. However when your information is shared with our third party partners for promotional purposes, it is no longer governed by this Privacy Policy, it is governed by the Privacy Policy of that Partner/ their website - so please always read these.

HOW TO UNSUBSCRIBE

You can unsubscribe from ActiveYou.co.uk at any time by emailing dataprotection@digitalbox.com If you unsubscribe your information will be placed in a suppression file and you will not receive any further marketing communications from ActiveYou.co.uk. Please however note that there may be a brief period of time between your unsubscribe request and suppression to allow our systems to update. If you need to contact ActiveYou.co.uk regarding an unsubscribe request you can do this by emailing dataprotection@digitalbox.com or writing to us Studio 2, Monmouth Street Studios, 30 Monmouth Street, Bath. BA1 2AN. If you no longer wish to receive offers from any third party partners, you will need to request this from the third party/ies in question, so please follow the instructions contained in the promotional material that they send you.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text-only file which is stored on your computer or mobile device when visiting a website. This website requires cookies to help the website function properly, improve the website appearance and user experience by tracking your visits and usage statistics. By opting-in to this website you agree to the use of cookies by ActiveYou.co.uk . For further information on cookies and to find out about how to delete or manage cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. The table below explains the cookies that are used on the ActiveYou website.

Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics N_ga
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmv
__utmz
These cookies allow Active You to collect information about how visitors use the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
Google Adsense __gads
_drt_
id
Google uses cookies to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times a given ad is shown to you. When you visit a website, view an ad, or click an ad supported by Google’s advertising services, Google may set a cookie on your browser. This advertising cookie will appear in your browser as coming from the domain "doubleclick.net". Learn more about Googles Policies
Pingdom PRUM_EPISODES Allows us to monitor user experience.

In addition, the below cookies may be placed on your computer in order to identify web site visitors that have agreed to the use of their data for 3rd party online advertising, insight, analytics and content personalisation. This cookie is anonymous and is encrypted and only contains a code that identifies segments to VisualDNA, Acxiom, Criteo and its preferred partners who may use the cookie for the purposes of targeted advertising by tracking your online activity. Information provided by cookies are only used for advertising purposes. Information is collected, stored and used separately for each advertising partner. These partners have their own privacy policies and the procedure to opt-out of these cookies is listed in the table below. Further information on online behavioural advertising can be found at www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/.

Cookie Name Purpose
Visual DNA vdnaR
vdnaSessionId
vdnaWidgetMC
These cookies are used to anonymously profile your interests to help advertisers with targeting. You can view and manage your profile at my.visualdna.com.
Acxiom __gads
_drt_
id
Acxiom Limited (registered office at 17 Hatfields London SE1 8DJ) and its partners may use the data you provide to this website, together with other data collected elsewhere, to place cookies on your device. Data through these cookies, in conjunction with other data collected about you and others, will be used to improve the relevance of online advertisements displayed to you when you visit this and/or other unrelated websites. To opt-out of data collection, please click here. Acxiom will then add an opt-out flag to this cookie which will ensure it is no longer used by Acxiom for targeted advertising
Criteo ERCook
CEM
The purpose of Criteo’s service is to find visitors of our advertising clients’ properties and send them personalized emails or serve them personalized ads. Criteo uses cookies to single out users and then personalize ads based on their browsing experience. To learn more or opt out of Criteo Display click here
USEFUL INFORMATION

For useful information about data protection you can visit:

  • The Direct Marketing Association; www.dma.org.uk
  • The Information Commissioner; www.ico.org.uk
  • The Citizens Advice Bureau; www.adviceguide.org.uk
CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

How we use your data is kept under regular review and changes are published on this page. This page was last updated on the date shown above.

ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your information please email or write to us at the addresses below. Also you may ask us to correct information that you think is incorrect. We may make a small charge for this.

SPONSORS
n/a

For more information please contact us at hello@netperform.co.uk

SPONSORS TERMS & CONDITIONS

n/a

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions regarding this statement, please contact us at: ActiveYou.co.uk Studio 2, Monmouth Street Studios, 30 Monmouth Street, Bath. BA1 2AN. Or by emailing us at
hello@netperform.co.uk
To call us please phone (+44) 1225 430091